Varsity Sports

WSD offers students the following opportunities for athletic participation in Varsity Sports:

  • Football
  • Volleyball
  • Cheerleading
  • Basketball
  • Track

The staff to student ratio for varsity sports practices and games is 1 to 10.

Team and schedule information:

Boys Varsity Football

Volleyball & Football Schedules Fall 2021 (PDF)

Fall 2021 Football Schedule
WSD @ Mary M. Knight – Thursday, September 16 – 4:00pm
WSD vs. Clallam Bay – Thursday, September 23 – 4:00pm – CANCELLED
WSD @ Wishkah – Thursday, September 30 – 3:30pm
WSD vs. Mary M. Knight – Thursday, October 7 – 3:30pm
WSD vs. Wishkah – Thursday, October 14 – 3:00pm – HOMECOMING
WSD vs. Northwest Christian – Thursday, October 21 – 3:00pm
WSD @ Lake Quinault – Thursday, October 28 – 3:00pm
Semi-Finals – Thursday, November 4 – TBA
Championship Game – Thursday, November 11 – TBA

Girls Varsity Volleyball

Volleyball & Football Schedules Fall 2021 (PDF)

Fall 2021 Volleyball Schedule
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – Thursday, September 9 – 4:30pm
WSD  vs. Naselle – Tuesday, September 14 – 6:00pm
WSD @ Oregon School for the Deaf – Thursday, September 16 – 6:00pm – CANCELLED
WSD vs. Pe Ell – Tuesday, September 21 – 6:00pm
WSD @ Mossyrock – Thursday, September 23 – 6:00pm
WSD vs. Three Rivers Christian – Tuesday, September 28 – 6:00pm
WSD @ Willapa Valley – Thursday, September 30 – 6:00pm
WSD @ Firm Foundation – Tuesday, October 5 – 6:00pm
WSD @ Naselle – Thursday, October 7 – 6:00pm
WSD vs. Columbia Adventist – Tuesday, October 12 – 6:00pm
WSD vs. Oregon School for the Deaf – Thursday, October 14 – 6:00pm – HOMECOMING – CANCELLED
WSD vs. Mossyrock – Tuesday, October 19 – 6:00pm – CANCELLED
WSD @ Three Rivers Christian – Thursday, October 21 – 6:00pm
WSD vs. Willapa Valley – Tuesday, October 26 – 6:00pm
WSD vs. Firm Foundation – Thursday, October 28 – 6:00pm – CANCELLED
Mountain View HS Tournament – Saturday, October 30

Coed Cross Country

2021 Cross Country Team

Fall 2021 Cross Country
@ Kelso – Three Rivers 1B/2B Invitational – Thursday, September 16
@ RAL – Woodland/Washougal Invitational – Wednesday, September 22
@ Hudson’s Bay – Wednesday, September 29
@ La Center – Wednesday, October 6
@ White Salmon – Wednesday, October 13
District Meet – TBA

Coed Cheerleading

Boys Varsity Basketball

Terrier and Lady Terrier Basketball Schedule 21-22

2021-2022 Boys Basketball Schedule
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – Wednesday, December 1 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Naselle – Tuesday, December 7 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Oregon School for the Deaf – Thursday, December 9 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Pe Ell – Tuesday, December 14 –  CANCELLED
WSD @ Mossyrock – Thursday, December 16 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Three Rivers Christian – Tuesday, January 4 – 7:00pm
WSD @ Willapa Valley – Thursday, January 6 – 7:00pm – CANCELLED
WSD @ Firm Foundation – Tuesday, January 11 – 7:00pm – CANCELLED
WSD @ Naselle – Thursday, January 13 – 5:30pm – CHANGED
WSD vs Columbia Adventist – Tuesday, January 18 – 7:00pm
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – Thursday, January 20 – 4:30pm – CHANGED
WSD vs Mossyrock – Tuesday, January 25 – 7:00pm
WSD @ Three Rivers Christian – Thursday, January 27 – 7:00pm – Postponed Make-up TBA
WSD @ Firm Foundation – Monday, January 31 – 6:00pm
WSD vs Willapa Valley – Tuesday, February 1 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Firm Foundation – Thursday, February 3 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Pe Ell – Tuesday, February 8 – 5:30pm
WSD @ OSD – Thursday, February 10 – 7:00pm

Girls Varsity Basketball

Terrier and Lady Terrier Basketball Schedule 21-22

2021-2022 Girls Basketball Schedule
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – Wednesday, December 1 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Hudson’s Bay – Tuesday, December 7 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Oregon School for the Deaf – Thursday, December 9 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Columbia River – Tuesday, December 14 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Mossyrock – Thursday, December 16 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Three Rivers Christian – Tuesday, January 4 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Willapa Valley – Thursday, January 6 – 5:30pm – CANCELLED
WSD vs Fort Vancouver – Tuesday, January 11 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Naselle – Thursday, January 13 – 5:30pm – CHANGED game now at Hudson’s Bay 7:00pm
WSD vs Columbia Adventist – Tuesday, January 18 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – Thursday, January 20 – 6:00pm – CHANGED
WSD vs Mossyrock – Tuesday, January 25 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Three Rivers Christian – Thursday, January 27 – 5:30pm – CANCELLED/CHANGED
WSD vs Fort Vancouver – Thursday, January 27 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Three Rivers Christian – Monday, January 31 – 4:30pm
WSD vs Willapa Valley – Tuesday, February 1 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Columbia River – Thursday, February 3 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Hudson’s Bay – Tuesday, February 8 – 7:00pm
WSD @ OSD – Thursday, February 10 –  5:30pm

Coed Track

Track 2019 Team Photo

2022 WSD Track and Field Schedule

Track and Field 2022

All Meets start around 3:30pm

Thursday, March 17 Meet @ Kalama High School (Kalama, WA)

Thursday, March 24 Meet @ Stevenson High School (Stevenson, WA)

Tuesday, March 29 Meet @ Tenino High School (Tenino, WA)

Thursday, April 14 Meet @ Toutle Lake High School (Toutle Lake, WA)

Thursday, April 21 Meet @ Glenwood High School (Glenwood, WA)

Thursday, April 28 Meet @ Winlock High School (Winlock, WA)

Tuesday, May 3 Meet @ Adna High School (Adna, WA)

Wednesday, May 11 1B Sub-District Meet @ Raymond High School (Raymond, WA)

Thursday, May 19 Quad-District Meet @ Franklin Pierce High School (Tacoma, WA)

Thursday, May 26 – Saturday, May 28

WIAA State Championship Meet @ Eastern Washington University* *For Invited/Qualified Athletes Only

 

The WSD varsity sports program operates under the rules and regulations of the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA), which includes the criteria for eligibility to play. WSD reserves the right to increase the standards to a higher level for eligibility. Poor academic performance and/or not meeting behavior expectations will affect eligibility to play in varsity sports.

To learn more about WIAA, go to www.wiaa.com.