WSD offers students the following opportunities for athletic participation in Varsity Sports:
- Football
- Volleyball
- Cheerleading
- Basketball
- Track
- Cross Country
Team and schedule information:
Boys Varsity Football
WSD @ Minnesota School for the Deaf – September 16
WSD @ Wishkah – September 21 – 4:00pm
WSD @ Mary M. Knight – September 28 – 3:30pm
WSD vs. North West Christian – October 5 – 3:30pm
WSD vs. Easton – October 14 – Homecoming – 1:00pm
WSD vs. Clallam Bay – October 19 – 3:30pm
WSD @ Lake Quinault – October 26 – 3:00pm
Girls Varsity Vollyball
September 7 vs Heritage – 6:00pm
September 12 @ Naselle – 6:00pm
September 13 @ Columbia Adventist – 5:00pm
September 16 @ Minnesota School for the Deaf
September 19 @ Pe Ell – 6:00pm
September 21 @ Heritage – 4:00pm
September 26 vs Three Rivers Christian – 6:00pm
September 28 @ Mary M. Knight – 6:00pm
October 3 vs Firm Foundation – 6:00pm
October 5 vs Naselle – 6:00pm
October 10 vs Columbia Adventist – 6:00pm
October 11 vs Pe Ell – 6:00pm
October 13 vs Firm Foundation – 6:00pm
October 14 vs Utah School for the Deaf– 10:00am
October 14 vs Utah School for the Deaf – 5:00pm
October 17 @ Mossyrock – 6:00pm
October 18 vs Three Rivers Christian – 6:00pm
October 24 @ Willapa Valley – 5:00pm
October 26 @ Firm Foundation – 6:00pm
Cheerleading
Head Coach; Cando Davis
Assistant Coach; Katie Pinon
Cheerleaders:
Ashley Andersen
Celeste Lane-Cummings
Irazema Paez
Deb Dennis
Lilly Hart
Connor Pancoast
Lorenzo Fortunato
Savannah Cruz
Savannah Andersen
AJ Castro
Boys Varsity Basketball
WSD vs Oregon School for the Deaf — November 28 — 7:00pm
WSD @ Oklahoma School for the Deaf – December 1 – December 3
WSD @ Naselle – December 5 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Columbia Adventist – December 7 – 7:00pm
WSD @ Pe Ell – December 12 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Mossyrock – December 14 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Three Rivers Christian – January 2 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Willapa Valley – January 4 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Pe Ell – January 8 – 7:00pm
WSD @ Firm Foundation – January 9 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Naselle – January 11 – 7:00pm
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – January 16 – 5pm RESCHEDULED
WSBC @ Arizona State School f/t Deaf and Blind – January 18 – January 20
WSD @ Mossyrock – January 23 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Three Rivers Christian – January 25 – 7:00pm
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – January 29 – 6:30pm
WSD @ Willapa Valley – January 30 – 7:00pm
WSD vs Firm Foundation – February 1 – 7:00pm
WSD @ OSD – February 13 – 7:00pm
Girls Varsity Basketball
WSD vs Oregon School for the Deaf – November 28 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Oklahoma School for the Deaf – December 1 – December 3
WSD @ Naselle – December 5 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Columbia Adventist – December 7 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Pe Ell – December 12 – 5:30pm CANCELLED
WSD vs Mossyrock – December 14 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Three Rivers Christian – January 2 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Willapa Valley – January 4 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Pe Ell – January 8 – 5:30pm
WSD @ TBA – January 9 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Naselle – January 11 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Columbia Adventist – January 16 – 6:30pm CANCELLED
WSBC @ Arizona State School f/t Deaf and Blind – January 18 – January 20
WSD @ Mossyrock – January 23 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Three Rivers Christian – January 25 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Willapa Valley – January 30 – 5:30pm
WSD vs Oakville – February 1 – 5:30pm
WSD @ Oregon School for the Deaf – February 13 – 5:30pm
Track
2023-2024 Track Schedule (PDF)
March 14 @ Napavine – 3:30pm
March 21 @ Ilwaco – 3:30pm
March 28 @ Toutle Lake – 3:30pm
April 13 – Berg-Seeger Deaf Schools Meet @ Texas School for the Deaf
April 25 @ Ocosta – 3:30pm
May 2 @ Tenino – 3:30pm
May 8 – District Meet @ Naselle – 3:30pm
May 16 – Quad Meet @ Raymond – 3:30pm
May 23 – May 25 @ Yakima – State Championship Meet